List of Extracurricular Activities 2016-2017

  • Athletics/Cross Country
    - Juniors Monday 4-5.00 pm - Pavilion
  • Badminton 
    - Form 1 Boys and Girls, and Senior Boys,  Thursday 4-5.30pm in the Gym. 
    - Form 2, Juniors and Senior Girls, Tuesday 4-5.30pm in the Gym. (Mr Walker) 
  • Basketball 
    - Girls, Friday 4-5.30pm in the Gym. 
    Boys, Saturday at 11.30- 1pm 
    -Senior boys basketball is 1.30-3pm on Wednesdays in the gym
    -2nd Years 11.30-1pm Saturdays. 
  • BT Young Scientist - If you would like to enter the BT Young Scientist Exhibition 2017, please contact Dr Whitford (C2) as soon as possible. 
  • Chess 
    -  Juniors at 12.45-1.15pm Monday
    - Seniors at 1.25-1.55pm Thursday.  
    Please contact Mr Griffin (A6) for further details.
  • Choir- Thursday 4-5pm.  Ms Bourke (M2)
  • Debating - Juniors  at the library from 12.55- 1.15pm.  Begins on Monday 12 September.
  • Film Club - With Ms Lyons in the loft on Tuesday and Thursday at Junior lunch.
  • Green Schools - Meetings are every second Thursday at 8.30am in A22. (See Miss Lyons for details)
  • Hockey
    -Boys: Tuesday 4-5.30pm
    - Girls: 1st Year Girls - Tuesday 4-6.00pm
                2nd-6th Year Girls see noticeboard for days/details.
  • Library Committee - First meeting on Tuesday 13 September, at 12.50pm in the Library. (See Ms Wiggle in the library for details).  
  • M.U.N. - Meetings are held on Tuesdays at  4:00pm. Any pupils interested in participating in the hugely popular Model United Nations should contact Ms Beamish in B21.
  • Orchestra - Tuesdays in M1, 4-5.15 pm  (Ms Rothwell)
  • Photograhy Club - 1st, 2nd and 3rd Years welcome!  Takes place on Tuesdays and Thursdays at Junior lunch in C13 with Ms Rogers. Starts Tuesday 6 September. 
  • Portfolio Preparation  for Senior Pupils takes place on Thursdays 4.40 - 5.20 in C13. See Ms Rogers for details. 
  • Rugby - Boys 
    - Monday 4-5.30pm
    - Wednesday 2-3.30pm
    - Saturday 10 - 11.30pm
  • Science Club - Mondays at 4-4.45 in C2
  • Swimming - Junior and Senior swimming Tuesday. (6-6.45pm Juniors)  (6.45-7.30pm Seniors) in Terenure College pool.   Bring swimming hats and goggles.  No charge.  Please contact Mr Malin if you require any further information.
  • Table Tennis - Mondays in The Reynolds Hall,  4-5.30 pm.  This club is open to all years and all levels of ability including beginners.
  • Trad Club - Junior Trad Group meets on Mondays at lunchtime.  No charge.  All welcome!  Seniors should see Ms Rothwell (Music block) for details.